Home Page  
  About Us & Membership  
  Breed Standard  
  Breed Overview & Care
  Health  
  Puppies  
  Event Results  
  Winners Gallery  
  Club Member Tributes  
  Contact Us  



ENGLISH SETTER ASSOCIATION OF VICTORIA Inc

Event Results 1962 - 1999






BEST EXHIBIT IN SHOW BEST OPPOSITE SEX IN SHOW
1962 Ch Whernside Pearl Mist (B) Whernside Gay Laddie (D)
1963 Dual Ch Manoah New Moon (D) Ch Whernside Pearl Mist (B)
1964 Ch Shiplake Shimmer (Imp UK) (D) Ch Whernside Willmet (B)
1965 Ch Shiplake Sungold (Imp UK) (D) Whernside Witcherie (B)
1966 Ch Shiplake Sungold (Imp UK) (D) Shiplake Sungleam (Imp UK) (B)
1967 Ch Wenella Shandelle (B) Ch Zarel Rusty (D)


1972 Champ Show
Ch Wenella Trumpeter and Ch Wenella Candy Royale (1972)


1968 Ch Shiplake Sungold (Imp UK) (D) Ch Wenella Shandelle (B)
1969 Ch Lilernie Leonard (D) Ch Gunstar Candy (B)
1970 Ch Wenella Shandelle (B) Ch Zarel Rusty (D)
1971 Ch Lilernie Leonard (D) Ch Gunstar Glamour Girl (B)
1972 Ch Wenella Trumpeter (D) Ch Wenella Candy Royale (B)
1973 Ch Brenquan Mayflower (S) (B) Ch Wenella Sovereign (D)

Ch Whernside Aquarius
 
Ch Whernside Endeavour
Ch Whernside Aquarius
Sire: Ch Shiplake Sungold (Imp UK)
Dam: Ch Fildmor Fanfare Melody
 
Ch Whernside Endeavour
Sire: Ch Whernside Aquarius
Dam: Ch Fildmor Fanfare Melody


BEST EXHIBIT IN SHOW BEST OPPOSITE SEX IN SHOW
1974 Ch Whernside Aquarius (D) Ch Santara Sans Sequin (B)
1975 NZ Ch & Ch Wenella Wotarna (D) Ch Whernside Ballerina (B)
1976 Ch Whernside Cara Bleu (B) Ch Sidella Sertorius (D)
1977 Ch Yantoowarra Lancelot (S) (D) Ch Whernside Ballerina (B)
1978 Ch Wenella Windsong (B) Ch Whernside Endeavour (D)
1979 Ch Fildmor Furgold Shadow (S) (D) Ch Gunthunda Silva Sacha (Q) (B)

Ch Fildmor Furgold Shadow
Ch Bridgewood Lorien
Ch Fildmor Furgold Shadow
Sire: Ch Tarquin Trentwood
Dam: Brenquan Withypool Meg
 
Ch Bridgewood Lorien
Sire: Ch Fildmor Furgold Shadow
Dam: Ch Whernside Jacinta
 
Time Bandit
Ch Bridgewood Go For Broke
Ch Temeraire Time Bandit
Sire: Ch Tarquin Silver Time
Dam: Ch Temeraire Millefleur
Ch Bridgewood Go For Broke
Sire: Ch Whernside Endeavour
Dam: Ch Whernside Jacinta
 
BEST EXHIBIT IN SHOW BEST OPPOSITE SEX IN SHOW
1980 Ch Kellydowns Kavalier (D) Ch Triseter Blue Domini (B)
1981 Ch Glendalyn King Rowan (D) Ch Waratah English Bouquet (Q) (B)
1982 Ch Kinsett Krackerjack (D) Ch Setterlands Sunseeker (S) (B)
1983 Ch Tybyrn Masquerade (B) Ch Temeraire Time Bandit (D)
1984 Ch Bridgewood Lorien (S) (B) Ch Tybyrn Darktown Strutta (D)
1985 Ch Starsette Foxy Lady (B) Starsette Rackateer (D)
1986 Ch Bridgewood Go For Broke (S) (D) Ch Tarquin Tapestry (B)

Ch Tybyrn Masquerade

Ch Kinsett Krackerjack

Ch Tybyrn Masquerade
Sire: Ch Engsett Empery (Imp UK)
Dam: Ch Whernside Carableu
 
Ch Kinsett Krackerjack
Sire: Ch Whernside Aquarius
Dam: Sidella Blue Shimmer
 

In 1987 the judging system changed to award Runner Up to the Best Exhibit.

Listed now are the Reserve Challenge winners, or where a Reserve Challenge winner won Runner Up to Best in Show, the other challenge winner.

1987
BIS
R/Up
Res DCC
Res BCC
 
Tarquin Turnip Top (B)
Ch Eireannmada Montorey (D)
Ch Tybyrn Flying Dutchman
Ch Temeraire Dream Weaver
1988
BIS
R/Up
Bitch CC
Res BCC
 
Ch Eireannmada Montorey (D)
Rowdonleigh There Guessin (D)
NZ Ch Dewdrop of Paysett (Imp NZ)
Ch Tarquin Turnip Top
1989
BIS
R/Up
Res DCC
Res BCC
 
Ch Bridgewood Go For Broke (S) (D)
Am Ch/Ch Windems Special Honor (Imp US)
Ch Rowdonleigh There Guessin
Bridgewood Enchantment
1990
BIS
R/Up
Res DCC
Res BCC
 
NZ Ch/Ch Glengordon Bo Privateer (Imp NZ)
Tarquin Quality Street (B)
Ch Bridgewood Go For Broke
Ch Brookfire Shady Lady

Ch Tarquin Mandalay
Ch Tarquin Mandalay
Sire: Ch Bridgewood Go For Broke
Dam: Ch Tarquin Tapestry
Ch. Tarquin Quality Street
Tarquin Quality Street
Sire: Windems American Flyer (Imp USA)
Dam: Ch Tarquin Tapestry

1991
BIS
R/Up
Dog CC
Res DCC
 
Ch Tarquin Mandalay (B)
Ch Tybyrn Social Butterfly (B)
NZ Ch/Ch Stylish Elegans Glory (Imp NZ)
Ch Landmark Piper Mitchell
1992
BIS
R/Up
Res DCC
Res BCC
 
Ch Tarquin Mandalay (B)
Ch Ambershah Whisperin Jack (D)
Ch Rowdonleigh There Guessin
Ch Tybyrn Social Butterfly
1993
BIS
R/Up
Bitch CC
Res BCC
 
Ch Rowdonleigh There Guessin (D)
Tarquin Dexterity (D)
Tarquin Florida Flo
Ch Temeraire Sequoia
1994
BIS
R/Up
Res DCC
Res BCC
 
Ch Tarquin Mandalay (B)
Bridgewood Go To Town (D)
Ch Landmark Piper Mitchell
Ch Temeraire Satin Doll
Ch Tybyrn Social Butterfly
Ch Tybyrn Social Butterfly
Sire: Ch Monreale Gold Nugget
Dam: Ch Tybyrn Masquerade
Ch Tarquin Touch of Gold
Ch Tarquin Touch of Gold
Sire: Ch Bridgewood Go For Broke
Dam: Ch Tarquin Tapestry
Tarquin Dexterity
Bridgewood Go To Town
Tarquin Dexterity
Sire: Ch Bridgewood Go For Broke
Dam: Ch Tarquin Quality Street
Bridgewood Go To Town
Sire:  Ch Bessbrook Duke O York
Dam: Ch Bridgewood Fantasia
1995
BIS
R/Up
Dog CC
Res DCC
 
Ch Tarquin Mandalay (B)
Bridgewood High Society (B)
Ch Tarquin Touch Of Gold
Fleckwood Luv Th Freedom (Imp NZ)
1996
BIS
R/Up
Bitch CC
Res BCC
 
Ch Eireannmada Goldsmith (D)
Ch Bridgewood Time Again (D)
Ch Sherwyn Scarlett O'Hara
Ch Temeraire Tache
1997
BIS
R/Up
Bitch CC
Res BCC
 
Ch Ambershah Whos Guessin (D)
Ch Bridgewood Time Again (D)
Eireannmada Silver Silk
Tybyrn Katie Scarlett
1998
BIS
R/Up
Res DCC
Res BCC
 
Ch Tarquin Continuum (D)
Tybyrn Butterfly McQueen (B)
Ch Eireannmada Silversmith
Ch Bridgewood High Society
1999
BIS
R/Up
Res DCC
Res BCC
 
Ch Bridgewood High Society (B)
Ch Bridgewood Time Again (D)
Ch Ambershah Whos Guessin
Glengordon Shadesofthnite
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Ch. Bridgewood Time Again
Ch Bridgewood Time Again
Sire: Ch Tarquin Tuxedo Junction
Dam: Ch Tarquin Mandalay
Ch Ambershah Whos Guessin
Ch Ambershah Whos Guessin
Sire: Ch Rowdonleigh There Guessin
Dam: Ch Ambershah Ramblin Rose
Ch Eireannmada Goldsmith
Ch Sherwyn Scarlett O'Hara
Ch Eireannmada Goldsmith
Sire: Gr Ch Tybyrn Long John Silver
Dam: Eireannmada Analie
 
Ch Sherwyn Scarlett O'Hara
Sire: Eireannmada Americano
Dam: Ch Temeraire Tache
 
Club Trophy winners

The major club trophies through the years have been:

  • the "Wenella Trophy" for the dog or bitch which achieves the greatest number of In Show, In Group and Challenge wins. This trophy was renamed to the "English Setter Trophy" in 1995;
  • ESA Dog and Bitch of the Year awards for the highest scores at a selection of nominated shows in a year; 
  • the "Manoah Encouragement Award" for the dog or bitch winning classes consistently at shows in a year;  and
  • the "Youngster of the Year" for most consistently winning dog under two years of age was introduced from 1990.

 

Wenella
Dog of Year
Bitch of Year
Manoah
1987
Ch Tybyrn Flying Dutchman
Ch Tybyrn Flying Dutchman
Ch Tarquin Turnip Top
Sherwyn Sky Fox
1988
Ch Rowdonleigh There Guessin
Ch Eireannmada Montorey
Ch Temeraire Dream Weaver
Ch Tybyrn Omen O'Glen
1989
NZ Ch/Ch Glengordon Bo Privateer
no applications received
Ch Ambershah Crystal Ice
Ch Sherwyn Sky Fox
Wenella
Dog of  Year
Bitch of  Year
Manoah
Youngster
1990
NZ Ch/Ch Glengordon Bo Privateer
NZ Ch/Ch Glengordon Bo Privateer
Ch Tybyrn Social Butterfly
Ch Tybyrn Social Butterfly
Ch Tybyrn Social Butterfly
1991
NZ Ch/Ch Glengordon Bo Privateer
Ch Rowdonleigh There Guessin
Ch Tybyrn Social Butterfly
NZ Ch/Ch Glengordon Bo Privateer
Ch Wenella Witches Britches
1992
NZ Ch/Ch Glengordon Bo Privateer
Ch Rowdonleigh There Guessin
Ch Tybyrn Social Butterfly
Tarquin Song Sung Blue
Tybyrn Run For The Roses
Gr Ch Eireannmada Silver Smith

Ch Tybyrn Flying Dutchman

Gr Ch Tybyrn Long John Silver

NZ Ch/Ch Glengordon Bo Privateer

 

Wenella/ESA
Dog of Year
Bitch of Year
Manoah
Youngster
1993
Ch Tybyrn Long John Silver
Ch Rowdonleigh There Guessin
Ch Tybyrn Social Butterfly
Ch Tarquin Song Sung Blue
Ch Tybyrn Long John Silver
1994
Ch Tybyrn Long John Silver
Ch Ambershah Age O'Reason
Ch Temeraire Sequoia
Ch Wenella Sheer Magic
Ch Wenella Sheer Magic
1995
Ch Tybyrn Long John Silver
Ch Tybyrn L'Aristocrat
Ch Wenella Sheer Magic
Ch Wenella Sheer Magic
Ch Tybyrn Hi Society
ESA Trophy
Dog of Year
Bitch of Year
Manoah
Youngster
1996
Ch Tybyrn Long John Silver
Ch Tybyrn L'Aristocrat
Ch Sherwyn Scarlett O'Hara
Ch Wenella English Trend
Ch Wenella English Trend
1997
Ch Ambershah Whos Guessin
Ch Eireannmada Silversmith
Ch Eireannmada Silver Silk
Ch Temeraire Goldn Slippers
Ch Tybyrn Katie Scarlett
1998
Ch Eireannmada Silversmith
Ch Eireannmada Silversmith
Tybyrn Butterfly McQueen
Tarquin Matter of Time
Ch Tybyrn Katie Scarlett
ESA Trophy
Dog of Year
Bitch of Year
Manoah
Youngster
1999
Ch Tarquin Continuum
Ch Bridgewood Time Again
Ch Tybyrn Katie Scarlett
Ch Wenella Gypsy Rose
Ch Tarquin Continuum


Go back to Present Results page







::   Home Page   : :   About Us & Membership   : :   Breed Standard   : :   Breed Overview & Care   ::
: :   Health   : :   Puppies   : :   Event Results   : :   Winners Gallery   ::
: :   Club Member Tributes   : :   Contact Us   ::

  This is the official web site of the English Setter Association of Victoria Inc. Copyright Webpage-World