Home Page  
  About Us & Membership  
  Breed Standard  
  Breed Overview & Care
  Health  
  Puppies  
  Event Results  
  Winners Gallery  
  Club Member Tributes  
  Contact Us  



ENGLISH SETTER ASSOCIATION OF VICTORIA Inc

Event Results

EVENT YEAR

:   2016   :   2013   :   2012   :   2011   :   2010   :   2009   :   2008   :   2007   :   2006   :
:   2005   :   2004   :   2003   :   2002   :   2001   :   2000   :

  Results 1962-1999 > > >  







ESA of Victoria Inc 54th Championship Show
30 October 2016

Judge: Mrs Anne Smith (Gibraltar)
Entries 19, shown 14


Best in Show, Dog CC Gr Ch Graylors Perchance a Firefly, Val Ormandy
Runner Up to BIS and Reserve Dog CC Ch Graylors Storm Breaker, GA Lenz
Best Opposite Sex in Show (Bitch CC) Ch Eireannmada Hetty Wainthropp, D Jones & G Browne
Reserve Bitch CC Ch Graylors Taylor Swift, GA Lenz
Best Minor Puppy Waratah Easter Suprise (dog), GA Lenz
Best Puppy Ch Glengordon Divas Queenbeemagic (bitch), V Ormandy
Best Junior Orwin Rex Luther (dog), R Scott
Best Intermediate Ch Fireplay Five By Five (dog), GA Lenz & N Schryver
Best Australian Bred Gr Ch Graylors Perchance a Firefly (dog), V Ormandy
Best Open Ch Graylors Storm Breaker (dog), GA Lenz
Best Headed Nundialla Belladonnagracie, B Luckhurst

Minor Puppy Dog
1 Waratah Easter Suprise, GA Lenz
Junior Dog
1 Orwin Rex Luther, R Scott
Intermediate Dog
1 Ch Fireplay Five By Five, GA Lenz & N Schryver
2 Ch Eireannmada Lancaster, M Briggs, G Browne & D Jones
3 Fireplay Prophecy, N Schryver
Australian Bred Dog
1 Gr Ch Graylors Perchance A Firefly, V Ormandy
Open Dog 1 Ch Graylors Storm Breaker, GA Lenz
2 Fireplay The Prodigal, N Schryver
Minor Puppy Bitch
1 Orwin Natasha Skye, N Schryver
Puppy Bitch
1 Ch Glengordon Divas Queenbeemagic, V Ormandy
Intermediate Bitch
1 Graylors Stella Starlight, GA Lenz
2 Nundialla Belladonnagracie, B Luckhurst
Australian Bred Bitch
1 Ch Eireannmada Hetty Wainthropp, D Jones & G Browne
2 Ch Graylors Magic Beauty, GA Lenz
Open Bitch
1 Ch Graylors Taylor Swift, GA Lenz

ESA of Victoria Inc 53rd Championship Show
3 November 2013

Judge Mr Carl Liepmann (USA)
Entries 13


Best in Show, Dog CC Ch Bridgewood Double A, D Bowey & B Watt
Runner Up in Show & Opposite Sex in Show Ch Aldersett Lavender Blue, R & D Jones
Reserve Dog CC Ch Bridgewood Mile High, P Harper, D Bowey & B Watt
Reserve Bitch CC Bridgewood Any Time At All, D Bowey & B Watt
Best Baby Puppy Bridgewood Read All About It
Best Puppy Fireplay Austen Tayshus
Best Junior Ch Bendeela To The Manor Born
Best Intermediate Ch Bridgewood Double A
Best Australian Bred Ch Aldersett Lavender Blue
Best Open Ch Bridgewood Mile High


Baby Puppy Dog
1 Bridgewood Read All About It, D Bowey & B Watt
Puppy Dog
1 Fireplay Austen Tayshus, N Schryver
Intermediate Dog
1 Ch Bridgewood Double A, D Bowey & B Watt
2 Ch Fireplay The Prodigal, N Schryver
Australian Bred Dog
1 Bridgewood So You Think, D Renwood, D Bowey & B Watt
Open Dog
1 Ch Bridgewood Mile High, P Harper, D Bowey & B Watt
2 Gr Ch Indian Bend Moonlight Gambler ET (Imp USA),M Harvey, A Adams & M East

Junior Bitch
1 Ch Bendeela To The Manor Born, P Terrett
2 Lyloch’s Masked Beauty (Imp Can), N Schryver
Australian Bred Bitch
1 Ch Aldersett Lavender Blue, R & D Jones
Open Bitch
1 Bridgewood Any Time At All, D Bowey & B Watt
2 Ch Bridgewood Up Up And Away, K Kristof, J Williams, D Bowey & B Watt
3 Sup Ch Eireannmada Corpus Christi, D Jones & G Browne




ESA of Victoria Inc 52nd Championship Show
4 November 2012

Judge Mr R Ennis (USA)
Entries 20, shown 20


BEST IN SHOW - Ch Bridgewood Mile High, P Harper, D Bowey & B Watt
Runner Up to BIS & Best Opposite Sex in Show - Ch Eireannmada Corpus Christi, D Jones & G Browne

Reserve Dog CC Grd Ch Ballymore Double Impact (IMP NZ)
Reserve Bitch CC Bridgewood Any Time At All

Best Minor Puppy - Mistypoint Follow Your Dreams
Best Puppy - Bridgewood Double A
Best Junior - Fireplay The Prodigal
Best Intermediate - Bridgewood Any Time At All
Best Australian Bred - Ch Bridgewood Up Up and Away
Best Open – Ch Bridgewood Mile High

Puppy Dog
1. Bridgewood Double A owned by D. Bowey and B. Watt
2. Mistypoint Dare to Dream owned by T. Edwards
Junior Dog
1. Fireplay The Prodigal owned by N. Schryver Intermediate Dog
1. Glengordon Midastouchby Chance owned by V. Ormandy
2. Ch. Aldersett Fields of Gold owned by L. Shirley
3. Bridgewood So You Think owned by D. Renwood, D. Bowey and B. Watt
Australian Bred Dog
1. Ch. Chevalove Senator owned by K&D Appleby Open Dog
1. Ch. Bridgewood Mile High owned by P. Harper, D. Bowey and B. Watt
2. Grd. Ch. Ballymore Double Impact (IMP NZ) owned by T. Edwards
3. Grd. Ch. Bridgewood Front Page News, D. Renwood, Bowey and Watt
Minor Puppy Bitch
1. Mistypoint Follow Your Dreams owned by T. Edwards
Puppy Bitch 1. Mistypoint In Your Dreams owned by T. Edwards
2. CH. Glengordon Bychance WhataDram owned by V. Ormandy
Intermediate Bitch
1. Bridgewood Any Time At All owned by D. Bowey and B. Watt
2. Ch. Aldersett Lavender Blue owned by R. & D. Jones
Australian Bred Bitch
1. Ch. Bridgewood Up Up and Away owned by K. Kristof, J. Williams, D. Bowey and B. Watt
2. Ch. Ambershah Out Of the Blue owned by N. Schryver
Open Bitch
1. Ch. Eireannmada Corpus Christi owned by D. Jones and G. Browne
2. Ch. Bridgewood Come Fly Away owned by D. Bowey and B. Watt
3. Ch. Temeraire Über Chic owned by S. Walsh





ESA of Victoria Inc 51st Championship Show
30 October 2011

Judge Ms Karolynne McAteer (USA)
Entries 18, shown 14


BEST IN SHOW (BCC) Ch Eireannmada Corpus Christi; Mrs DA Jones & Mr GB Browne
RUBIS & Best Opp Sex Bridgewood Mile High; P Harper, D Bowey & B Watt
RESERVE DOG CC Bridgewood Some Might Say; D Bowey & B Watt
RESERVE BITCH CC Ch Bridgewood Up Up And Away; K Kristof, J Williams, D Bowey, B Watt

Junior Dog
1 Bridgewood Some Might Say; D Bowey & B Watt Junior in Show
2 Aldersett Fields of Gold (N); L Shirley
Intermediate Dog
1 Carlyra Essential Ingredient; D Whittington Opposite Inter
Australian Bred Dog
1 Bridgewood Mile High; P Harper D Bowey & B Watt Opposite Aust Bred
Open Dog
1 Ch Bridgewood Heir Apparent; D Bowey Opposite Open
2 Gr Ch Ballymore Double mpact (Imp NZ); T Edwards
Junior Bitch
1 Bridgewood Any Time At All; D Bowey & B Watt Opposite Junior
2 Aldersett Lavender Blue (N); R & D Jones
3 Bridgewood Ill Follow The Sun; D Bowey & B Watt
Intermediate Bitch
1 Ch Bridgewood Up Up And Away; Kristof, Williams, Bowey, Watt - Inter in Show
2 Ch Talshae Pure Spirit; T Edwards
Australian Bred Bitch
1 Ch Eireannmada Corpus Christi; DA Jones & GB Browne Aust Bred in Show
Open Bitch
1 Ch Bridgewood Life 'N' Times; P Harper, D Bowey, B Watt Open in Show
2 Ch Aldersett Amber Rose; R & D Jones




ESAV Inc 50th Golden Anniversary Championship Show
31 October 2010

Judge Ms Maureen Day (USA)
Entries 20, shown 17


Best Exhibit in Show (Dog CC)- Ch Bridgewood Frontpage News, D Renwood, D Bowey & B Watt Runner Up to Best in Show (Bitch CC) - Ch Aldersett Amber Rose, DA Jones Opposite Sex in Show - Ch Aldersett Amber Rose, DA Jones
Reserve Dog Challenge - Bridgewood Mile High, D Bowey & B Watt
Reserve Bitch Challenge - Ch Eireannmada Corpus Christi, DA Jones & GB Browne
Baby Puppy in Show (dog) Glengordon Midastouchby Chance, V Ormandy
Puppy in Show (bitch) Glengordon Alwaysa Snowmaiden, V Ormandy
Best Junior (bitch) Ch Bridgewood Up Up And Away, K Kristof, J Williams, D Bowey & B Watt
Best Intermediate (bitch) Ch Eireannmada Corpus Christi, DA Jones & GB Browne
Best Aust Bred (bitch) Bridgewood Come Fly Away, D Bowey & B Watt
Open in Show (dog) Ch Bridgewood Frontpage News, D Renwood, D Bowey & B Watt
Opp Junior in Show Bridgewood Mile High, D Bowey & B Watt
Opp Intermediate Wyndswept's Token To Carlyra (Imp USA), PA Stevenson
Opp Open in Show Ch Aldersett Amber Rose, DA Jones
Neuter Dog Sweepstakes Couldoran Careless Whisper At Sapperset (Imp UK), L Shirley

Baby Puppy Dog
1 Glengordon Midastouchby Chance, V Ormandy
Junior Dog
1 Bridgewood Mile High, D Bowey & B Watt
2 Carlyra Essential Ingredient, D Whittington
Intermediate Dog
1 Wyndswept's Token To Carlyra (Imp USA), PA Stevenson
Open Dog
1 Ch Bridgewood Frontpage News, D Renwood, D Bowey & B Watt
2 Gr Ch Ballymore Double Impact (Imp NZ), T Edwards
3 Ch Bridgewood Heir Apparent, D Bowey

Puppy Bitch
1 Glengordon Alwaysa Snowmaiden, V Ormandy
Junior Bitch
1 Ch Bridgewood Up Up And Away, K Kristof, J Williams, D Bowey & B Watt
2 Carlyra Essential Saphire, PA Stevenson
3 Temeraire Uber Chic, S Walsh
Intermediate Bitch
1 Ch Eireannmada Corpus Christi, DA Jones & GB Browne
2 Ch Talshae Pure Spirit, T Edwards
Aust Bred Bitch
1 Bridgewood Come Fly Away, D Bowey & B Watt
Open Bitch
1 Ch Aldersett Amber Rose, DA Jones
2 Ch Bridgewood Life 'N' Times, P Harper, D Bowey & B Watt




ESAV Inc 49th Championship Show
1 November 2009

Judge Mr Jim Dok (USA)
Entries 27, shown 24


Best Exhibit in Show (BCC), Open in Show - Ch Aldersett Amber Rose, DA Jones
Runner Up to Best in Show (Res BCC) - Ch Ambershah What Ever, DL Townshend
Opposite Sex in Show - Ch Bridgewood Front Page News, Middleton/Dulke/Bowey/Watt

Dog Challenge - Ch Bridgewood Front Page News, Middleton/Dulke/Bowey/Watt
Reserve Dog Challenge - Ch Bridgewood Heir Apparent, D Bowey
Baby Puppy in Show (dog) Bridgewood Mile High, D Bowey & B Watt
Best Junior (bitch) Eireannmada Corpus Christi, DA Jones & G Browne
Best Intermediate (dog) Nundialla Supreme Justice, E Smith
Best Aust Bred (dog) Gr Ch Eireannmada Break n Free, M Briggs & G Browne
Open in Show (bitch) Ch Aldersett Amber Rose, DA Jones

Opp Baby Puppy in Show Bridgewood Come Fly Away, D Bowey & B Watt
Opp Junior Eireannmada Emmanuel, G Browne
Opp Intermediate Ambershah Out of the Blue, N Schryver
Opp Aust Bred Ch Aldersett Heavens Above, R&D Jones
Opp Open in Show Ch Bridgewood Front Page News, Middleton/Dulke/Bowey/Watt




ESA of Victoria Inc 48th Championship Show
2 November 2008

Judge Mr Gianni Guffanti (Italy)
Entries 17, shown 11


Best Exhibit in Show (BCC), Open in Show - Ch Bridgewood In Th Spotlight, D Bowey
Runner Up to Best in Show (DCC), Intermediate in Show - Ch Bridgewood Front Page News, Dulke/Middleton/Bowey/Watt

Reserve Dog Ch Eireannmada Break n Out, Harper & Browne
Reserve Bitch, Junior in Show - Ambershah Out of the Blue, N Schryver
Best Puppy Bridgewood Extravagance, D Bowey
Best Aust Bred Gr Ch Eirennmada Break n Free, Briggs & Browne



ESA of Victoria Inc 47th Championship Show
2 November 2008

Judge Mr Sidney Marx (USA)
Entries 18, shown 14


Best Exhibit in Show (DCC), Open in Show - Ch Bridgewood Heir Apparent, D Bowey
Runner Up to Best in Show (BCC) & Opp Sex in Show - Ch Bridgewood Circle of Life, Bowey/Lamb/Watt
Reserve Dog - Ch Bridgewood Front Page News, Dulke/Middleton/Bowey/Watt
Reserve Bitch & Minor Puppy in Show - Bridgewood Pure Delight, Bowey/Watt

Best Puppy Bridgewood Extravagance, D Bowey
Best Junior Ambershah Out of the Blue, N Schriver
Best Intermediate Ch Bridgewood In Th Spotlight, D Bowey
Best Aust Bred Gr Ch Eireannmada Break n Free, Briggs & Browne


ESAV Inc Open Show, 9 June, 2008

Judge Mrs Jane Stewart
9 entries

Best Exhibit in Show, Intermediate in Show - Bridgewood In Th Spotlight, D Bowey
Runner Up to Best in Show, Open in Show - Temeraire Starburst, M Joel

Reserve Dog, Minor Puppy in Show - Bridgewood Extravagance, D Bowey
Reserve Bitch - Ambershah Gold Topaz, N Schryver
Best Champion - Ch Wildequest Blue Velvet, N Dobbs




ESAV Inc Jean Tormey Memorial Championship Show 4 November 2007

Judge: Ms Angie Carroll Ireland
Jean Tormey Sweepstakes Judge: Mr Vern Malloy

31 entries, 28 shown


Best Exhibit in Show & Dog CC - Gr Ch Eireannmada Break N Free, M Briggs & G Browne
Runner Up to Best in Show & Reserve Dog CC - Ch Eireannmada Break N Out, P Harper & G Browne
Opposite Sex in Show & Bitch CC - Ch Eireannmada Trinity Hill, D Jones & G Browne
Reserve Bitch CC - Ch Aldrsett Ophelia, R&D Jones


Best Minor Puppy Nundialla Supreme Justice, M&K Cross (dog)
Best Puppy Ambershah Gold Topaz, N Schrives (bitch)
Best Junior Carlyra Guardian Angel, P Stevenson (bitch)
Best Intermediate Ch Tarquin Endless Summer, P Harper, D Bowey, B Watt (dog)
Best Australian Bred Ch Eireannmada Trinity Hill, D Jones & G Browne (bitch)
Best Open Gr Ch Eireannmada Break N Free, M Briggs & G Browne (dog)
Opp Sex Minor Puppy Nundialla Ever More, M&K Cross
Opp Sex Intermediate Bridgewood In Th Spotlight, D Boweyr
Opp Sex Aust Bred Ch Ambershah Linebacker, A Heider
Opp Sex Open Ch Aldersett Ophelia, R&D Jones

Jean Tormey Puppy Sweepstakes - Nundialla Ever Moore, M&K Cross
Jean Tormey Junior Sweepstakes - Montiverdi Lizzi Bennet, A Heider
Jean Tormey Open Sweepstakes - Aldersett Amber Rose, R&D Jones
Jean Tormey Champion Sweepstakes - Ch Tybyrn Tennessee Waltz, K&J Kristof




ESAV Championship Show, 5 November, 2006

Judge: Dr Katrin Schmidt (Germany)
47 entries


Best Exhibit in Show - Ch Eireannmada Break N Free, M Briggs & G Browne
Runner Up to Best in Show - Bridgewood In Th Spotlight, D Bowey
Best Opposite Sex in Show - Bridgewood In Th Spotlight, D Bowey
Reserve Dog Challenge - Ambershah Linebacker, A Heider
Reserve Bitch Challenge - Bridgewood Life 'N' Times, Harper, Bowey & Watt

Best Baby Puppy Eireannmada Mt Riley, Browne, Atkinson & Fall (dog)
Best Minor Puppy Aldersett Amber Rose, R & DA Jones (bitch)
Best Puppy Bridgewood In Th Spotlight, D Bowey (bitch)
Best Junior Bridgewood Life 'N' Times, Harper, Bowey & Watt (bitch)
Best Intermediate Ambershah Linebacker, A Heider (dog)
Best Australian Bred Ch Eireannmada Break N Free, Briggs & Browne (dog)
Best Open Ch Tybyrn Reflections, Whernside Knls (bitch)
Opp Sex Baby Montiverdi Lizzi Bennett, S Groves
Opp Sex Minor Puppy Glengordon Golden Kiwi, V Ormandy
Opp Sex Puppy Bridgewood Front Page News, D Bowey
Opp Sex Junior Tarquin Summer Holiday, Renwood, Bowey & Watt
Opp Sex Intermediate Ch Eireannmada Trinity Hill, DA Jones & G Browne
Opp Sex Open Ch Ambershah Rip It Up, A Heider & E Smith

Best Headed Sherwyn Singin The Blues, H Beasley
Best Gaited Ch Tybyrn Sierra Gold, S Williams
Jean Tormey Junior S/s Sherwyn Rumour Has It, H Beasley


ESAV Inc Open Show, 5 November, 2006

Judge: Ms Annette Baxter (V)
16 entries
Best Exhibit in Show & Best Bitch - Bridgewood Life 'N' Times, P Harper, D Bowey & B Watt
Runner Up to BIS & Best Dog - Tarquin Summer Holiday, D Renwood, D Bowey & B Watt
Reserve Dog - Temeraire Starburst, M Joel
Reserve Bitch - Aldersett Forever Amber, R& DA Jones
Best Champion Ch Ambershah Congressman, K&M Munro (dog)
Opp Sex Champion Ch Ambershah XVIII Karatgold, K&M Munro
Best Baby Puppy Eireannmada Mt Riley, G Browne, T Atkinson & J Fall (dog)
Opp Sex Baby Montiverdi Lizzi Bennett, S Groves
Best Minor Puppy Aldersett Forever Amber, R&DA Jones (bitch)
Best Puppy Sherwyn Silence Is Goldn, H Beasley (dog)
Opp Sex Puppy Aldersett Heavens Above, R&DA Jones
Best Junior Bridgewood Life 'N' Times, P Harper, D Bowey & B Watt (bitch)
Opp Sex Junior Tarquin Summer Holiday, D Renwood, D Bowey & B Watt
Best Intermediate Ambershah At Belizaire, G Turner (dog)




ESAV Championship Show - Sunday 30 October 2005

Judge: Mr Ron Jensen (Vic)
The inaugural Jean Tormey Sweepstakes classes were held at this show.

37 entries


Best Exhibit in Show & Bitch CC - Ch Tybyrn Reflections, Whernside Kennels
Runner Up to Best in Show & Reserve Bitch CC - Ch Eireannmada Good As Gold, P Harper
Opposite Sex in Show & Dog CC - Am Ch / Gr Ch Chebaco's Bridgewood Guard (Imp USA), D Bowey
Reserve Dog CC - Ch Tarquin Once Is Not Enough, Bowey/Wistuba/Watt

Best Baby Puppy Bridgewood Heir Apparent, D Bowey (dog)
Best Puppy Graylors Tiger Lily, M Cross (bitch)
Best Junior Eireannmada Saint Clair, P Harper and G Browne (bitch)
Best Intermediate Ambershah Linebacker, A Heider (dog)
Best Australian Bred Ch Tybyrn Reflections, Whernside Kennels (bitch)
Best Open Am Ch / Gr Ch Chebaco's Bridgewood Guard (Imp USA), D Bowey)
Opp Sex Baby Puppy Nundialla Kayla Dane, M Cross
Opp Sex Junior Ambershah At Belizaire, G Turner
Opp Sex Intermediate Ambershah Its All About Me, A Heider
Opp Sex Aust Bred Ch Tybyrn Tennessee Waltz, J&K Kristof
Opp Sex Open Ch Tarquin Time Honoured, Bowey & Watt

Jean Tormey Junior Sweepstakes - Graylors Tiger Lily, M Cross Jean Tormey Intermediate Sweepstakes - Eireannmada Break N Out, P Harper & G Browne


2005 Open Show

Judge: Mrs Karen Ward-Grieg (V)
11 entries

Best Exhibit in Show & Best Bitch - Graylors Tiger Lily, M Cross
Runner Up in Show & Best Dog - Ambershah At Belizaire, G Turner


Best Champion Ch Graylors Rembrant, M Cross & G Lenz (dog)
Opp Sex Champion Ch, Can Ch, Am Ch Sevenoaks Eternity (Imp Can), M Cross
Best Baby Puppy Bridgewood Heirs N Graces, D Bowey (bitch)
Opposite Sex Baby Bridgewood Heir Apparent, D Bowey
Best Puppy Graylors Tiger Lily, M Cross
Best Junior Ambershah At Belizaire, G Turner > Best Headed Ch Tybyrn Tennessee Waltz, J&K Kristof
Best Gaited Ch Tybyrn Tennessee Waltz, J&K Kristof
Best Coated Ch Ambershah Its All About Me, A Heider




ESAV Championship Show, 31 October 2004

Judge: Mr Gary Andersen (USA)
28 entries


Best Exhibit in Show & Bitch CC - Am Ch Set'r Ridge's Heir To The Throne (Imp USA), Bowey/Hubbard
Runner Up to Best in Show & Dog CC - Ch, Can/Am/S Afr Ch Set'r Ridge's Born Free (Imp USA) N Robinson


Reserve Dog CC - Tarquin Once Again, Bowey, Watt & Hubbard
Reserve Bitch CC - Ch Aldersett Ophelia, DA Jones

Best Minor Puppy Ambershah Linebacker, A Heider (dog)
Best Puppy Bridgewood By Appointment, Bowey,Watt & Hubbard (bitch)
Best Junior Eireannmada Break N Out, Harper and Browne (dog)
Best Intermediate Ch Aldersett Ophelia, DA Jones (bitch)
Best Australian Bred Tarquin Once Again, Bowey, Watt & Hubbard (dog)
Best Open Am Ch Set'r Ridge's Heir To The Throne (Imp USA), Bowey/Hubbard (bitch)
Opp Sex Intermediate Am Ch & Int Ch Oakley's Full Metal Jacket (Imp USA) Williams/Natoli
Opp Sex Open Ch, Can/Am/S Afr Ch Set'r Ridge's Born Free (Imp USA) N Robinson


2004 Open show

Judge: Mrs S Stasytis (V)
8 entries

Best Exhibit in Show & Best Dog - Tarquin Once Again, Bowey, Watt & Hubbard
Runner Up in Show & Best Bitch - Tybyrn Reflections, Whernside Knls


Reserve Dog - Eireannmada Break N Out, Harper & Browne
Reserve Bitch - Eireannmada Won And Only, G Browne

Best Minor Puppy Ambershah Linebacker, A Heider (dog)
Best Puppy Eireannmada Won And Only, G Browne (bitch)
Best Junior Eireannmada Break N Out, Harper & Browne (dog)
Best Intermediate Tybyrn Reflections, Whernside Knls (bitch)
Best Open Tarquin Once Again, Bowey, Watt & Hubbard (dog)




ESAV Championship Show
Sunday 2 November 2003

Judges: Mr & Mrs S Collier (UK), "Roszarke" English Setters
(Stephen Collier judged the dog classes and general specials
Maureen Collier judged the bitches and property classes)
52 entries


Best Exhibit in Show & Bitch CC - Ch Tarquin Time Honoured, Bowey/Watt/Hubbard
Runner Up to Best in Show & Dog CC - Ch Bridgewood Time Again, D Bowey
Reserve Dog CC - Ch Graylors Hammer The Gold, D&N Renwood & G Lenz
Reserve Bitch CC - Ch Carlyra Shakina, P Stevenson
Best Baby Puppy Graylors Whistlen Bells, GA Lenz (bitch)
Best Minor Puppy Ambershah Its All About Me, A Heider (bitch)
Best Puppy Graylors Doctor Spock, GA Lenz (dog)
Best Junior Ch Catons Mighty Maximus, GA Lenz (dog)
Best Intermediate Tybyrn Sierra Gold, S Williams (dog)
Best Australian Bred Ch Carlyra Shakina, P Stevenson (bitch)
Best Open Tarquin Time Honoured, Bowey/Watt/Hubbard (bitch)

Opp Sex Minor Puppy Graylors Rembrant, GA Lenz
Opp Sex Puppy Sagapore Foreign Xchange (iid), A&M East
Opp Sex Junior Catons Speckled Dee, GA Lenz
Opp Sex Intermediate Ch Graylors My Maggie May, GA Lenz
Opp Sex Australian Bred Tarquin Once Again, Bowey Watt & Hubbard
Opp Sex Open Ch Bridgewood Time Again, D Bowey

Best Headed Ch Wildequest Midnight Dancer (Imp UK), N Dobbs
Best Gaited Ch Sherwyn Be My Valentine, H Beasley
Sire and Progeny:
Ch Graylors Hot Topic with Ch Sherwyn Be My Valentine, Ch Landmark Louisianna and Ch Temeraire Made In Heaven
Dam and Progeny:
Ch/Can Ch Fantails New Dawn at Ambershah with Ambershah Rip Van Winkle and Ambershah Its All About Me.


2003 Open show

Judge: Mr A Smith (V)
21 entries

Best Exhibit in Show & Best Dog - Tybyrn Sierra Gold, Mrs S Williams
Runner Up in Show & Reserve Dog - Tybyrn Tennessee Waltz, J&K Kristof
Best Bitch - Aldersett Ophelia, DA Jones
Reserve Bitch - Tybyrn Reflections, Whernside Knls

Best Baby Puppy Graylors Whistlin Bells (bitch), G Lenz
Best Minor Puppy Graylors Rembrant (dog), GA Lenz
Best Puppy Graylors Doctor Spock (dog), GA Lenz
Best Junior Ch Graylors Excalibur (dog), J&S Nickholds
Best Intermediate Tybyrn Sierra Gold (dog), S Williams
Best Open Ch Graylors Hammer The Gold (dog) D&N Renwood & G Lenz




ESAV Championship Show
Sunday 3 November 2002

Judge: Mrs Peggie Dunsmuir (USA) "Timbertrail" kennels
46 entries


Best Exhibit in Show & Dog CC - Gr Ch Tarquin Continuum, ob Bowey, Browne, Watt & Hubbard
Runner Up in Show & Bitch CC - Ch Tarquin Time Honoured, ob Bowey, Watt & Hubbard

Reserve Challenge Dog - Tybyrn Sierra Gold, ob J&K Kristof
Reserve Challenge Bitch - Ch Carlyra Shakina, ob P Stevenson

Best Baby Puppy Graylors The Invincible (dog), ob G Lenz
Best Minor Puppy Tybyrn Sierra Gold (dog), ob J&K Kristof
Best Puppy Bridgewood Ostentatious (dog), ob D Bowey
Best Junior Tarquin Once Again (dog), ob Bowey, Watt & Hubbard
Best Intermediate Ch/Can Ch Fantails New Dawn At Ambershah (Imp Can) (bitch), ob A Heider & E Smith
Best Australian Bred Ch Carlya Shakina
Best Open Gr Ch Tarquin Continuum


2002 Open show

Judge: Mrs E Harding
24 entries
Best Exhibit in Show & Best Dog - Tarquin Once Again, ob Bowey, Watt & Hubbard
Runner Up in Show & Best Bitch - Eireannmada Good As Gold, ob P Harper


Reserve Dog - Tybyrn Tennessee Waltz, ob J&K Kristof
Reserve Bitch - Bridgewood Poetic Justice, ob Bowey, Watt & Hubbard

Best Baby Puppy Graylors The Invincible (dog), ob G Lenz
Best Minor Puppy Tybyrn Tennessee Waltz (dog), ob J&K Kristof
Best Puppy Eireannmada Good As Gold (bitch), ob P Harper
Best Junior Tarquin Once Again (dog), ob Bowey, Watt & Hubbard
Best Intermediate Graylors Such A Bitch (bitch), ob G Lenz
Best Open Graylors Hammer The Gold (dog) ob G Lenz




ESAV Specialty Show, Saturday 3 November, 2001

Judge: Dr J Savory (USA)
44 entries, 40 exhibited


Best Exhibit in Show & Bitch CC winner - Tarquin Time Honoured, ob Bowey, Watt & Hubbard
Runner Up in Show & Reserve Bitch CC winner - Ch Tarquin Santa Anita, ob Bowey, Watt & Hubbard


Challenge Dog - Ch Glengordon Capt Moonlite, ob V Ormandy
Reserve Challenge Dog - Gr Ch Tarquin Continuum, ob Bowey, Browne, Watt & Hubbard

Best Baby Puppy Ambershah Days of Glory, Miss A Heider
Best Minor Puppy Temeraire Made In Heaven, Mrs S Walsh
Best Puppy Glengordon Grandcavalier, Mrs V Ormandy
Best Intermediate Tarquin Time Honoured
Best Australian Bred Ch Bridgewood Time Flies, Mr D Bowey
Best Open Ch Tarquin Santa Anita


Open Show Saturday 3 November 2001

Judge: Mrs Judy Kennon-Wray
13 entries, 11 exhibited

Best Exhibit in Show & Best Bitch - Tarquin Time Honoured, ob Bowey, Watt & Hubbard
Runner Up in Show & Reserve Bitch - Ch Carlyra Shakina, ob Mrs P Stevenson
Best Dog - Ambershah Corduroy, ob Quailsett Kennels
Reserve Dog - Quailsett Rips Edition, ob Quailsett Kennels

Best Minor Puppy Sherwyn Be My Valentine, ob Mrs H Beasley
Best Puppy Bydahl Nowhere Man, ob Mrs C Reed
Best Intermediate Tarquin Time Honoured
Best Open Quailsett Rips Edition, ob Quailsett Kennels





ESAV Specialty Show, Saturday 4 November 2000

Judge: Miss Louise Hayes (NSW)
20 entries, 18 exhibited


Best in Show & Bitch CC winner - Ch Tybyrn Katie Scarlett, ob J&K Kristof
Runner Up in Show & Dog CC winner - Ch Tarquin Continuum, ob Bowey, Browne & Watt

Reserve Dog CC - Graylors Hot Topic, ob Mrs S Walsh
Reserve Bitch CC - Ch Tarquin Santa Anita, ob Bowey & Watt

Minor Puppy in Show Wildquest Vanity Fair (Imp UK) (B) ob Mrs N Dobbs
Puppy in Show Ambershah Corduroy (D) ob Quailsett Kennels
Junior in Show Tarquin Time Honoured (B) ob Miss B Watt
Intermediate in Show Graylors Hot Topic (D) ob Mrs S Walsh
Australian Bred in Show Ch Lacelee Mega Star (B) ob Mrs M Gray
Open in Show Ch Tybyrn Katie Scarlett


2000 Open Show

Judge Mr James Weekes (V)
11 entries, 10 exhibited

Best in Show - Tarquin Time Honoured (B) ob Miss B Watt
Runner Up in Show - Quailsett Rips Edition (D) ob Quailsett Kennels

Best Champion Ch Lacelee Mega Star (B) ob Mrs M Gray
Best Minor Puppy Wildquest Midnight Dancer (Imp UK) (D) ob Mrs N Dobbs
Best Puppy Ambershah Corduroy (D) ob Quailsett Kennels
Best Junior Tarquin Time Honoured (B)
Best Intermediate Graylors Hot Topic (D) ob Mrs S Walsh
Best Open Tybyrn Tennesse Gold (D) ob Ms G Turner & Mrs S Walsh




Go to Past Results page 1962 - 1999







::   Home Page   : :   About Us & Membership   : :   Breed Standard   : :   Breed Overview & Care   ::
: :   Health   : :   Puppies   : :   Event Results   : :   Winners Gallery   ::
: :   Club Member Tributes   : :   Contact Us   ::

  This is the official web site of the English Setter Association of Victoria Inc. Copyright © Webpage-World