Home Page  
  About Us & Membership  
  Breed Standard  
  Breed Overview & Care
  Health  
  Puppies  
  Event Results  
  Winners Gallery  
  Club Member Tributes  
  Contact Us  



ENGLISH SETTER ASSOCIATION OF VICTORIA Inc

Winners Gallery

CHAMPIONSHIP SHOWS > > >

Winners of Club Annual Awards

The major club trophies through the years have been:
  • the Wenella Trophy for the dog or bitch achieving the greatest number of In Show, In Group and Challenge wins. This trophy was renamed the English Setter Trophy in 1995.

  • Dog and Bitch of the Year awards for the highest scores at a selection of nominated shows in a year; this was discontinued in 2008.

  • the Manoah Encouragement Award for the dog or bitch winning and placing in classes consistently at shows in a year; this was discontinued in 2013.

  • the Youngster of the Year for most consistently winning dog under two years of age. This award was introduced in 1990, discontinued in 2008, reinstated for 2011 & 2012 to include interstate applicants, then discontinued again.



Year
Wenella/English Setter Trophy
Dog of the year
Bitch of the Year
Manoah
Youngster
1987
Ch Tybyrn Flying Dutchman
Ch Tybyrn Flying Dutchman
Ch Tarquin Turnip Top
Sherwyn Sky Fox
 
1988
Ch Rowdonleigh There Guessin
Ch Eireannmada Montorey
Ch Temeraire Dream Weaver
Ch Tybyrn Omen O’Glen
 
1989
NZ Ch/Ch Glengordon Bo Privateer
no applications
Ch Ambershah Crystal Ice
Ch Sherwyn Sky Fox
 
1990
NZ Ch/Ch Glengordon Bo Privateer
NZ Ch/Ch Glengordon Bo Privateer
Ch Tybyrn Social Butterfly
Ch Tybyrn Social Butterfly
Ch Tybyrn Social Butterfly
1991
NZ Ch/Ch Glengordon Bo Privateer
Ch Rowdonleigh There Guessin
Ch Tybyrn Social Butterfly
NZ Ch/Ch Glengordon Bo Privateer
Ch Wenella Witches Britches
1992
NZ Ch/Ch Glengordon Bo Privateer
Ch Rowdonleigh There Guessin
Ch Tybyrn Social Butterfly
Tarquin Song Sung Blue
Tybyrn Run For The Roses
1993
Ch Tybyrn Long John Silver
Ch Rowdonleigh There Guessin
Ch Tybyrn Social Butterfly
Ch Tarquin Song Sung Blue
Ch Tybyrn Long John Silver
1994
Ch Tybyrn Long John Silver
Ch Ambershah Age O’Reason
Ch Temeraire Sequoia
Ch Wenella Sheer Magic
Ch Wenella Sheer Magic
1995
Ch Tybyrn Long John Silver
Ch Tybyrn L’Aristocrat
Ch Wenella Sheer Magic
Ch Wenella Sheer Magic
Ch Tybyrn Hi Society
1996
Ch Tybyrn Long John Silver
Ch Tybyrn L’Aristocrat
Ch Sherwyn Scarlett O’Hara
Ch Wenella English Trend
Ch Wenella English Trend
1997
Ch Ambershah Whos Guessin
Ch Eireannmada Silversmith
Ch Eireannmada Silver Silk
Ch Temeraire Goldn Slippers
Ch Tybyrn Katie Scarlett
1998
Ch Eireannmada Silversmith
Ch Eireannmada Silversmith
Tybyrn Butterfly McQueen
Tarquin Matter of Time
Ch Tybyrn Katie Scarlett
1999
Ch Tarquin Continuum
Ch Bridgewood Time Again
Ch Tybyrn Katie Scarlett
Ch Wenella Gypsy Rose
Ch Tarquin Continuum
2000
Ch Tarquin Continuum
Ch Tarquin Continuum
Ch Tarquin Santa Anita
Wenella Take A Guess
Graylors Hot Topic
2001
Gr Ch Tarquin Continuum
Gr Ch Tarquin Continuum
Ch Tarquin Santa Anita
Ch Graylors Hot Topic
no applications
2002
Gr Ch Tarquin Continuum
Gr Ch Tarquin Continuumn
Ch Tarquin Time Honoured
Ch Temeraire Made In Heaven
Aldersett Pandemonium
2003
Gr Ch Tarquin Continuum
Gr Ch Tarquin Continuum
Ch Tarquin Time Honoured
Wildequest Blue Heaven (Imp UK)
Aldersett Pandemonium
2004
Am Ch/Ch Chebaco's Bridgewood Guard
Am C/Ch Chebaco’s Bridgewood Guard
Ch Eireannmada Good As Gold
Ch Wildequest Blue Heaven (Imp UK)
Eireannmada Break N Out
2005
Ch Eireannmada Break N Out
Am /Gr Ch Chebaco’s Bridgewood Guard
Ch Tarquin Time Honoured
no applications
Ch Eireannmada Break N Out
2006
Ch Tarquin Summer Holiday
Am /GrCh Chebaco's Bridgewood Guard
Ch Tarquin Time Honoured
Ch Tarquin Summer Holiday
Ch Tarquin Summer Holiday
2007
Ch Tarquin Summer Holiday
Ch Tarquin Endless Summer
Ch Bridgewood Life N Times
Ch Tarquin Summer Holiday
Ch Tarquin Summer Holiday
2008
Ch Bridgewood Life N Times
 
 
Ch Wildequest Blue Rhapsody
 
2009
Ch Couldoran Summer Leaves for Sappersett (Imp UK)
 
 
Ch Couldoran Summer Leaves for Sappersett (Imp UK)
 
2010
Gr Ch Bridgewood Front Page News
 
 
 
 
2011
Gr Ch Bridgewood Front Page News
 
 
Ch Aldersett Fields of Gold
Ch Bridgewood Up Up and Away
2012
Ch Bridgewood Mile High
 
 
 
Ch Aldersett Fields of Gold
2013
Ch Bridgewood Mile High
 
 
 
 
2014
No applications
 
 
 
 
2015
Fireplay Prophecy




2016
Nundialla Belladonnagracie




Winners of past ESA of Victoria Inc Championship Shows

Year Judge Best Exhibit Best Opposite Sex
1962 Mrs AE Bridgford Ch Whernside Pearl Mist Whernside Gay Laddie
1963 Mr JD Pennicuick Dual Ch Manoah New Moon Ch Whernside Pearl Mist
1964 Mr LL De Groen Ch Shiplake Shimmer (Imp UK) Ch Whernside Willmet
1965 Mr AA Crouch Ch Shiplake Sungold (Imp UK) Whernside Witcherie
1966 Mr S Ahern Ch Shiplake Sungold (Imp UK) Shiplake Sungleam (Imp UK)
1967 Mr PB Thompson Ch Wenella Shandelle Ch Zarel Rusty
1968 Mr G Minchinton Ch Shiplake Sungold (Imp UK) Ch Wenella Shandelle
1969 Mr RD Cave Ch Lilernie Leonard Ch Gunstar Candy
1970 Mrs WA Harvey (USA) Ch Wenella Shandelle Ch Zarel Rusty
1971 Mr EA Boxhall Ch Lilernie Leonard Ch Gunstar Glamour Girl
1972 Mrs C Stephens Ch Wenella Trumpeter Ch Wenella Candy Royale
1973 Mr GJW Head Ch Brenquan Mayflower (S) Ch Wenella Sovereign
1974 Miss J Dickinson Ch Whernside Aquarius Ch Santara Sans Sequin
1975 Mr CE Milward NZ Ch Wenella Wotarna Ch Whernside Ballerina
1976 Mr KR Daniels Ch Whernside Cara Bleu Ch Sidella Sertorius
1977 Mrs D Dell-Hobbs (USA) Ch Yantoowarra Lancelot (S) Ch Whernside Ballerina
1978 Mrs WH Sawtell (UK) Ch Wenella Windsong Ch Whernside Endeavour
1979 Mr E Drinkwater Ch Fildmore Furgold Shadow (S) Ch Gunthunda Silva Sacha (Q)
1980 Mr R Gerome (USA) Ch Kellydowns Kavalier Ch Triseter Blue Domini
1981 Mr R Burnell Ch Glendalyn King Rowan Ch Waratah English Bouquet (Q)
1982 Mrs M Hall-Brown (USA) Ch Kinsett Krackerjack Ch Setterlands Sunseeker (S)
1983 Mr KJ Brown Ch Tybyrn Masquerade Ch Temeraire Time Bandit
1984 Mr AW Price Ch Bridgewood Lorien (S) Ch Tybyrn Darktown Struta
1985 Mr A Grossman (USA) Ch Starsette Foxy Lady Starsette Rackateer
1986 25th ANNIVERSARY
Mr NJ Perkins
Ch Bridgewood Go For Broke (S) Ch Tarquin Tapestry

The system changed to Best Exhibit, Runner Up to Best Exhibit (and if these were the same sex) Best Opposite sex was awarded.

Year Judge Best Exhibit Runner Up Best Opposite Sex
1987 Mrs M Martorella (USA) Tarquin Turnip Top Ch Eireannmada Monterey  
1988 Ms K McAteer (USA) Ch Eireannmada Monterey Rowdonleigh There Guessin (BCC) NZ Ch Dewdrop of Paysett (Imp)
1989 Mr Donald Jones (USA) Ch Bridgewood Go For Broke (S) Am Ch & Ch Windems Special Honor (Imp USA)  
1990 Dr Antonio Barone Forzano (Brazil) NZ Ch & Ch Glengordon Bo Privateer (Imp NZ) Tarquin Quality Street  
1991 Mrs J Brazier (Canada) Ch Tarquin Mandalay Ch Tybyrn Social Butterfly (DCC) Ch/NZ Ch Stylish Elegans Glory
1992 Mr J Bowen (UK) Ch Tarquin Mandalay Ch Ambershah Whisperin Jack  
1993 Mrs J Merriman (USA) Ch Rowdonleigh There Guessin Tarquin Dexterity  
1994 Mr D Sturz (Canada) Ch Tarquin Mandalay Bridgewood Go To Town  
1995 Mr D Fifield (NZ) Ch Tarquin Mandalay Bridgewood High Society  
1996 Mrs D Bowen (UK) Ch Eireannmada Goldsmith Ch Bridgewood Time Again (BCC) Ch Sherwyn Scarlett O’Hara
1997 Mr F Gordon (Canada) Ch Ambershah Whos Guessin Ch Bridgewood Time Again (BCC) Ch Eireannmada Silver Silk
1998 Mr K McCarthy (V) Tarquin Continuum Tybyrn Butterfly McQueen  
1999 Mrs A Morgan (UK) Ch Bridgewood High Society Ch Bridgewood Time Again  
2000 Miss L Hayes (NSW) Ch Tybyrn Katie Scarlett Ch Tarquin Continuum  
2001 Dr John Savory (USA) Tarquin Time Honoured Ch Tarquin Santa Anita (DCC) Ch Glengordon Capt Moonlite
2002 Mrs Peggie Dunsmuir (USA) Gr Ch Tarquin Continuum Tarquin Time Honoured  
2003 Stephen & Maureen Collier (UK) Ch Tarquin Time Honoured Ch Bridgewood Time Again  
2004 Mr Gary Andersen (USA) Am Ch Set’r Ridge’s Heir To The Throne (Imp USA) Ch, Can Ch, Am Ch, S Afr Ch Set’r Ridge’s Born Free (Imp USA)  
2005 Mr Ron Jensen (Vic) Ch Tybyrn Reflections Ch Eireannmada Good As Gold (DCC) AmCh/Gr Ch Chebaco’s Bridgewood Guard (Imp USA)
2006 Dr Katrin Schmidt (Ger) Ch Eireannmada Break n Free Bridgewood In Th Spotlight  
2007 Ms Angie Carroll (Eire) Gr Ch Eireannmada Break n Free Ch Eireannmada Break n Out  
2008 (1) Mr Sidney Marx (USA) Ch Bridgewood Heir Apparent Ch Bridgewood Circle of Life  
2008 (2) Mr Gianni Guffanti (Italy) Ch Bridgewood In Th Spotlight Ch Bridgewood Front Page News  
2009 Mr Jim Dok (USA) Ch Aldersett Amber Rose Ch Ambershah Whatever  
2010 Ms Maureen Day (USA) Ch Bridgewood Frontpage News Ch Aldersett Amber Rose  
2011 Ms K McAteer (USA) Ch Eireannmada Corpus Christi Bridgewood Mile HIgh  
2012 Mr Robert Ennis (USA) Ch Bridgewood Mile High Ch Eireannmada Corpus Christi  
2013 Mr Carl Liepmann (USA Ch Bridgewood Double A Ch Aldersett Lavender Blue  
The Club specialty show was suspended in 2014 due to lack of entry numbers and instead trophies and awards were offered at the Victorian Gundog Club Show.
2014 (VGC Mr S Jobse (Swd) Gr Ch Bridgewood Mile High Fireplay Five By Five (BCC)Gr Ch Eireannmada Corpus Christi
2015 (VGC Mrs E Lessig (USA) Ch Wysiwig I'll Toss You For It Eireannmada Lancaster (BCC)Ch Aldersett Lavender Blue
The Club specialty show was held again in 2016 however at its 2017 AGM, members voted to discontinue this due to the small entry, but will continue to support the Victorian Gundog Club show.
2016 Mrs Anne Smith (Gibraltar) Gr Ch Graylors Perchance a Firefly Ch Graylors Storm Breaker (BCC)Ch Eireannmada Hetty Wainthropp
VICTORIAN GUNDOG CLUB
2017 Ms JoAnne Buehler (USA) BOB, RUBIS- Ch Eireannmada Lancaster; RUBOB Ch Wysiwyg I'll Toss You For It (BCC)Aldersett Portrait in Blue




::   Home Page   : :   About Us & Membership   : :   Breed Standard   : :   Breed Overview & Care   ::
: :   Health   : :   Puppies   : :   Event Results   : :   Winners Gallery   ::
: :   Club Member Tributes   : :   Contact Us   ::

  This is the official web site of the English Setter Association of Victoria Inc. Copyright Webpage-World